Privacy PolicyTutela Privacy


Privacy Notice

This notice describes how the website is managed with reference to processing of the personal data of users visiting the site. Itcontains general information regarding the protection of personal data, in accordance with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree196/2003 – Personal data protection code, for persons interacting with VEM’s web services accessible on the Internet from thefollowing websites: www.vem.it The notice applies to VEM’s site only, and does not cover any other websites accessed by usersby means of the links. The “holder” of the processingThe details concerning persons identified or identifiable after consulting this site may be processed. These details will be processed by the company’s Internet and Marketing Department, and may be passed on to companies belonging tothe Iris group. The “holder” of the processing is VEM SPA, con sede in Italia in via Lago di Annone, 36015 Schio (VI)Place of processing of the dataThe processing associated with the web services of this site is carried out at the premises of VEM SPA and is taken care of solely bythe technical personnel of the department entrusted with processing or, at the time of occasional maintenance activities, by therelevant personnel. No data originating from the web service is notified or circulated to third parties outside the Iris group.The personal details supplied by users requesting information material are used only for the purpose of providing the service beingrequested, and are passed on to third parties only when necessary in order to provide the service.Type of data processed

• Navigation data

As part of their normal functioning, the information systems and software procedures used to run this website acquiresome personal details, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet protocols. The information is notcollected for the purpose of being associated with specific identified parties, however due to its very nature it would bepossible to identify users by processing the information and associating it with information held by third parties.This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers of users visiting the site, the URI(Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time and date of the request, the method used tosubmit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of theresponse from the server and other parameters referred to the user’s operating system and IT environment. These data areused solely for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical data concerning use of the site and of monitoring its properfunctioning. The data could be used in order to investigate liability in relation to possible IT offences to the detriment of thesite.

• Data provided voluntarily by the user

When optional electronic mail is sent explicitly and voluntarily to the addresses indicated on this site, the personal datasupplied are acquired. These include the e-mail address needed in order to answer queries and any other data included inthe message. Specific summary data will entered or displayed on the pages of the site provided for special on-demandservices.

• Cookies

Our site may send you some small data files called cookies, used to analyse the traffic at the site anonymously and to offeryou customised contents. If you do not wish to receive them, you can either de-activate them directly on your browser orrefuse them from time to time if you have opted for your browser to inform you whenever the presence of a cookie isdetected.Optional nature of the provision of dataApart from what we have stated about navigation data, the user may decide whether or not to provide the personal data requestedfrom time to time by VEM SPA. Failure to do so may make it impossible to provide the services requested.Processing modeThe personal data are processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary in order to achieve the aims for which theywere acquired. Specific safety measures are observed in order to prevent the loss, unlawful or incorrect use of the data andunauthorised access thereto.Rights of the parties concernedWe would like to inform you that all the e-mail addresses appearing on our database are taken from public directories, published onthe web or with the authorisation of the owners. The said data will be treated in accordance with and in full respect of the DecreeLaw No.196/2003 (D.Lgs.196/2003), that grants the interested party the right to obtain confirmation of whether the data exist, toPRIVACY POLICYPagina 2 di 2C:\Documents and Settings\admin\Desktop\IO22-condizioni generali di vendita modificata.docrequest their modification or elimination and to contest their processing. In accordance with Art. 7, par. 4, lett. b) of the mentionedDecree Law No. 196/2003, the interested party shall have the right to object wholly or partially to the processing of his/her personaldata for the forwarding of this newsletter, by sending an e-mail to the present address: vem@vem.it

Informativa sulla Privacy

Di seguito si descrivono le modalità di gestione del sito web di VEM SPA, accessibile dall’indirizzo www.vem.it, riguardo altrattamento dei dati personali degli utenti che li consultano.L’informativa è resa ai sensi del Decreto legislativo 30 giugno 2003, n. 196 – Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali. Essa àfornita in questa sede solo per il sito di Iris Ceramica e non anche per altri siti ad esso collegati tramite link.Il titolare del trattamentoA seguito della consultazione di questo sito possono essere trattati dati relativi a persone identificate o identificabili. Tali daticonfluiscono nella banca dati di VEM SPA, che può essere utilizzata per finalità di tipo commerciale e di marketing, relative aiprodotti e servizi delle aziende del gruppo.Il “titolare” del loro trattamento è VEM SPA, con sede in Italia in via Lago di Annone, 36015 Schio (VI)Luogo di trattamento dei datiI trattamenti connessi ai servizi web di questo sito hanno luogo presso la predetta sede dell’azienda. Essi sono curati solo dapersonale tecnico dell’Ufficio incaricato del trattamento, oppure da eventuali incaricati di occasionali operazioni di manutenzione.Nessun dato derivante dall’interazione col sito web viene comunicato o diffuso a terzi non facenti parte del gruppo.I dati personali forniti dagli utenti che inoltrano richieste di invio di materiale informativo o di contatto diretto da parte dell’aziendasono utilizzati al solo scopo di esaudire la richiesta e sono comunicati a terzi nel solo caso in cui ciò sia a tal fine necessario.Tipi di dati trattati

Dati di navigazione

I sistemi informatici e le procedure software preposte al funzionamento di questo sito web, nel corso del loro normaleesercizio, acquisiscono alcuni dati personali la cui trasmissione è implicita nell’uso dei protocolli di comunicazione diInternet.Sebbene tali informazioni non siano raccolte per essere associate a soggetti identificati, per loro stessa natura essepotrebbero, attraverso elaborazioni ed associazioni con dati detenuti da terzi, permettere di identificare gli utenti.A questa categoria di dati appartengono gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer degli utenti che si connettono alsito, gli indirizzi in notazione URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) delle risorse richieste, l’orario della richiesta, il metodousato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo statodella risposta data dal server, più altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all’ambiente informatico dell’utente.Questi dati servono solo per per controllare il corretto funzionamento del sito e ricavare informazioni statistiche anonimesul suo uso. In caso di ipotetici reati informatici ai danni del sito, i dati potrebbero essere utilizzati per l’accertamento diresponsabilità.

Dati forniti volontariamente dall’utente

L’invio facoltativo, esplicito e volontario di posta elettronica agli indirizzi indicati su questo sito comporta l’acquisizione deidati personali forniti, come l’indirizzo e-mail del mittente, nonché degli eventuali altri dati personali inseriti nelmessaggio.Specifiche informative di sintesi sono di volta in volta riportate nelle pagine del sito predisposte per eventuali servizi per iquali vengano richiesti dati personali.

Cookies

Allo scopo di analizzare il traffico sul sito in maniera anonima e per offrirvi contenuti personalizzati, è possibile che ilnostro server vi invii dei piccoli file di dati detti “cookies”. Se non desiderate riceverli, potete disattivarli direttamente sulvostro browser, o rifiutarli di volta in volta, se avete optato per la segnalazione da parte del browser ogni qualvolta ne rilevila presenza.Facoltatività del conferimento dei datiA parte quanto specificato per i dati di navigazione, l’utente è libero di fornire o meno i dati personali eventualmente richiesti, ma illoro mancato conferimento potrebbe comportare l’impossibilità per VEM SPA di fornire i servizi in questione.Modalità del trattamentoI dati personali sono trattati con strumenti automatizzati, per il tempo strettamente necessario a conseguire gli scopi per cui sonostati raccolti. Specifiche misure di sicurezza sono osservate per prevenire la perdita dei dati, usi illeciti o non corretti e accessi nonautorizzati agli stessi.Diritti degli interessatiTi informiamo che gli indirizzi e-mail presenti nel nostro database sono stati inseriti con l’autorizzazione dei rispettivi propietari.Questi dati saranno trattati nel pieno rispetto del D.Lgs.196/2003, che garantisce alla parte interessata di ottenere confermadell’esistenza dei dati, di richiederne la modifica o la cancellazione definitva dal database. In accordanza con l’art. 7 (par. 4, lett. b)del D.Lgs.196/2003, il soggetto interessato ha il diritto di obiettare in toto o in parte all’utilizzo dei suoi dati personali per l’invio dinewsletter, inviando una mail all’indirizzo vem@vem.it